Frankincense

(Boswellia carteri)

One of the most ancient of oils and resins, frankincense has been used in ancient Egypt as an incense, in rejuvienating face masks, cosmetics and perfumes. Used medicinally in the east and west for syphilis, rheumatism, respiratory and urinary tract infections, skin diseases, as well as digestive and nervous complaints. Ours is a 50% resin so it remains pourable at room temperature. An essential oil is steam distilled from the resin to produce a pale yellow essential oil.

  $5.00    1/4 oz  

  $8.00    1 oz  

  $22.72    8oz  


Back to the List of Oils
Email Us